Search This Page

Sunday, May 28, 2023

Top Universities


World University Rankings

UniversitiesLocation202320222021
University of MichiganAnn Arbor, MI, United States252321
PSL Research UniversityParis, France264452
University of California, BerkeleyBerkeley, CA, United States273230
The University of ManchesterManchester, ENG, United Kingdom282727
Seoul National UniversityAnyang, South Korea293637
Australian National UniversityCanberra, 01, Australia302731
McGill UniversityMontréal, Canada312731
Northwestern UniversityEvanston, IL, United States323029
University of MelbourneNorth Melbourne, 07, Australia333741
Fudan UniversityShanghai, China343134
University of TorontoPickering, Canada342625
Kyoto UniversityKyoto, Japan363338
King's College LondonLondon, ENG, United Kingdom373531
The Chinese University of Hong KongShatin, Hong Kong (SAR)383943
New York UniversityNew York City, NY, United States394235
Hong Kong University of Science and TechnologyHong Kong, Hong Kong (SAR)403427
University of SydneySydney, 02, Australia413840
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)Taiden, South Korea424139
Zhejiang UniversityHangzhou, China424553
University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)Los Angeles, CA, United States444036
University of New South WalesKingsford, 02, Australia454344
Shanghai Jiao Tong UniversityShanghai, China465047
University of British ColumbiaVancouver, Canada474645
Institut Polytechnique de ParisPalaiseau, France4849-

UniversitiesLocation202320222021
Technical University of MunichMünchen, Germany495050
Duke UniversityDurham, NC, United States505242
University of QueenslandSouth Brisbane, 04, Australia504746
Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh, PA, United States525351
University of California, San DiegoSan Diego, CA, United States534854
City University of Hong KongKowloon, Hong Kong (SAR)545348
Tokyo Institute of TechnologyShinagawa-ku, Japan555656
London School of Economics and Political ScienceLondon, ENG, United Kingdom564949
Monash UniversityNotting Hill, 07, Australia575855
University of AmsterdamAmsterdam, Netherlands585561
Ludwig-Maximilians-University (LMU) MunichMünchen, Germany596463
Sorbonne UniversityParis, France607283
Delft University of Technology (TU Delft)Delft, Netherlands615757
University of BristolBristol, ENG, United Kingdom616258
Brown UniversityProvidence, RI, United States636060
University of WarwickCoventry, ENG, United Kingdom646162
Heidelberg UniversityHeidelberg, Germany656364
PolyU DesignKowloon, Hong Kong (SAR)656675
The Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityHong Kong, Hong Kong (SAR)656675
University of Buenos AiresBuenos Aires, Argentina676966
Osaka UniversityOsaka-shi, Japan687572
Paris-Saclay UniversityBures-sur-Yvette, France6986305
University of MalayaKuala Lumpur, Malaysia706559
Pohang University of Science and Technology (Postech)Enjitsu, South Korea718177

UniversitiesLocation202320222021
University of Texas at AustinAustin, TX, United States726771
Yonsei UniversitySeoul, South Korea737985
Korea UniversitySeoul, South Korea747469
Lomonosov Moscow State University (MSU)Moscow, Russia757874
KU LeuvenBrussels, Belgium767084
National Taiwan UniversityTaipei, Taiwan776866
University of SouthamptonSouthampton, ENG, United Kingdom787790
Tohoku UniversitySendai-shi, Japan798279
University of WashingtonSeattle, WA, United States808572
University of GlasgowGlasgow, SCT, United Kingdom817377
University of CopenhagenCopenhagen, Denmark827976
University of Wisconsin MadisonMadison, WI, United States837565
University of ZurichZürich (Kreis 1), Switzerland837069
University of Illinois at Urbana ChampaignUrbana, IL, United States858282
University of LeedsLeeds, ENG, United Kingdom869291
University of AucklandAuckland, New Zealand878581
Georgia Institute of TechnologyAtlanta, GA, United States888880
KTH Royal Institute of TechnologyStockholm, Sweden898998
The University of Western AustraliaPerth, 08, Australia909392
University of BirminghamBirmingham, ENG, United Kingdom919087
University of Birmingham onlineBirmingham, ENG, United Kingdom919087
Durham UniversityDurham, ENG, United Kingdom928286
Pennsylvania State UniversityState College, PA, United States9396101
University of Science and Technology of ChinaHefei, China949893

UniversitiesLocation202320222021
Lund UniversityLund, Sweden958797
University of SheffieldSheffield, ENG, United Kingdom969593
University of St AndrewsSaint Andrews, SCT, United Kingdom969196
Trinity College DublinDublin, Ireland98101101
Sungkyunkwan UniversitySeoul, South Korea999788
Rice UniversityHouston, TX, United States1009489
University of OsloOslo, Norway101102113
University of California, DavisDavis, CA, United States102138112
University of North Carolina Chapel HillChapel Hill, NC, United States10210095
National Autonomous University of MexicoCoyoacán, Mexico104105100
Technical University of Denmark (DTU)Copenhagen, Denmark10499103
King Abdulaziz UniversityJeddah, Saudi Arabia106109143
University of HelsinkiHelsinki, Finland106104104
Boston UniversityBoston, MA, United States108112110
University of AdelaideAdelaide, 05, Australia109108106
University of AlbertaEdmonton, Canada110126119
École Normale Supérieure de LyonLyon, France111130161
Nagoya UniversityNagoya-shi, Japan112118110
Utrecht UniversityUtrecht, Netherlands112110121
University of NottinghamNottingham, ENG, United Kingdom11410399
University of Sao PauloSão Paulo, Brazil115121115
Aalto UniversityHelsinki, Finland116112127
University of MontrealMontréal, Canada116111118
Freie Universität BerlinBerlin Steglitz Zehlendorf, Germany118127130

UniversitiesLocation202320222021
Hokkaido UniversitySapporo-shi, Japan141145139
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)Karlsruhe, Germany141136131
Ghent UniversityLedeberg, Belgium143141135
University Sains MalaysiaGeorge Town, Malaysia143147142
University of GroningenGroningen, Netherlands145128128
Lancaster UniversityLancaster, ENG, United Kingdom146132135
RWTH Aachen UniversityAachen, Germany147165145
University of RochesterRochester, NY, United States147154166
University of California, Santa BarbaraSanta Barbara, CA, United States149146152
Al-Farabi Kazakh National UniversityAlmaty, Kazakhstan150175165
University of ViennaVienna, Austria151151150
McMaster UniversityHamilton, Canada152140144
Stockholm UniversityBergshamra, Sweden153148181
University of WaterlooWaterloo, Canada154149166
Emory UniversityAtlanta, GA, United States155160158
Indian Institute of ScienceBengalore, India155186185
Hanyang UniversitySeoul, South Korea157156146
TU BerlinBerlin, Germany158159148
Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing, MI, United States159157157
King Fahd University of Petroleum & MineralsDhahran, Saudi Arabia160163186
Aarhus UniversityAarhus, Denmark161155147
University of YorkYork, ENG, United Kingdom162151150
The University of ExeterExeter, ENG, United Kingdom163149164
Texas A&M UniversityCollege Station, TX, United States164168169

World University Rankings created by Times Higher Education takes into account the reputation of research done by universities and how often papers produced by universities were quoted around the world. Times Higher Education also measures the international outlook of universities, the number of students compared to the university staff, and how universities are perceived globally.

 

"If your actions inspire others to dream more, learn more, do more and become more, you are a leader." - John Quincy Adams