Posts

Search This Page

Saturday, September 17, 2022

The 200 Largest Cities in the United States by Population 2022

    RankNameState2022 Pop. 2020 CensusChange (since 2020)Density (mi²)Area (mi²)
    1New York CityNew York8,930,0028,804,1901.43%29,729300.38
    2Los AngelesCalifornia3,919,9733,898,7470.54%8,359468.96
    3ChicagoIllinois2,756,5462,746,3880.37%12,124227.37
    4HoustonTexas2,345,6062,304,5801.78%3,664640.19
    5PhoenixArizona1,640,6411,608,1392.02%3,169517.67
    6PhiladelphiaPennsylvania1,619,3551,603,7970.97%12,060134.28
    7San AntonioTexas1,456,0691,434,6251.49%3,002485.11
    8San DiegoCalifornia1,402,8381,386,9321.15%4,305325.88
    9DallasTexas1,325,6911,304,3791.63%3,902339.74
    10San JoseCalifornia1,026,7001,013,2401.33%5,774177.81
    11AustinTexas996,147961,8553.57%3,114319.94
    12JacksonvilleFlorida975,177949,6112.69%1,305747.47
    13Fort WorthTexas954,457918,9153.87%2,762345.58
    14ColumbusOhio929,492905,7482.62%4,240219.20
    15CharlotteNorth Carolina903,211874,5793.27%2,940307.24
    16IndianapolisIndiana901,082887,6421.51%2,492361.57
    17San FranciscoCalifornia887,711873,9651.57%18,92746.90
    18SeattleWashington762,687737,0153.48%9,09583.86
    19DenverColorado738,594715,5223.22%4,818153.29
    20WashingtonDistrict of Columbia707,109689,5452.55%11,56661.14
    21NashvilleTennessee707,091689,4472.56%1,487475.54
    22Oklahoma CityOklahoma701,266681,0542.97%1,156606.45
    23BostonMassachusetts687,257675,6471.72%14,21748.34
    24El PasoTexas684,753678,8150.87%2,660257.42
    25PortlandOregon666,249652,5032.11%4,994133.42
    26Las VegasNevada653,533641,9031.81%4,610141.77
    27MemphisTennessee630,348633,104-0.44%1,986317.36
    28DetroitMichigan624,177639,111-2.34%4,500138.72
    29BaltimoreMaryland578,658585,708-1.20%7,14980.95
    30MilwaukeeWisconsin573,700577,222-0.61%5,96596.18
    31AlbuquerqueNew Mexico568,301564,5590.66%3,036187.22
    32FresnoCalifornia551,595542,1071.75%4,808114.72
    33TucsonArizona547,131542,6290.83%2,299238.01
    34SacramentoCalifornia536,635524,9432.23%5,49197.73
    35Kansas CityMissouri517,750508,0901.90%1,644314.89
    36MesaArizona517,302504,2582.59%3,746138.09
    37AtlantaGeorgia514,457498,7153.16%3,790135.74
    38OmahaNebraska501,469486,0513.17%3,557140.98
    39Colorado SpringsColorado491,467478,9612.61%2,520195
    40RaleighNorth Carolina480,419467,6652.73%3,293145.89
    41Long BeachCalifornia467,638466,7420.19%9,22450.70
    42Virginia BeachVirginia463,766459,4700.93%1,895244.72
    43MiamiFlorida450,797442,2411.93%12,52436
    44OaklandCalifornia450,630440,6462.27%8,06255.89
    45MinneapolisMinnesota439,430429,9542.20%8,13854
    46TulsaOklahoma417,298413,0661.02%2,113197.48
    47BakersfieldCalifornia414,649403,4552.77%2,769149.76
    48WichitaKansas400,564397,5320.76%2,478161.66
    49ArlingtonTexas400,032394,2661.46%4,17795.78
    50AuroraColorado398,497386,2613.17%2,583154.27
    51TampaFlorida394,809384,9592.56%3,463114.02
    52New OrleansLouisiana392,031383,9972.09%2,314169.43
    53ClevelandOhio367,786372,624-1.30%4,73477.69
    54HonoluluHawaii353,706350,9640.78%5,84260.54
    55AnaheimCalifornia348,936346,8240.61%6,93450.32
    56LouisvilleKentucky344,794386,884-10.88%1,309263.43
    57HendersonNevada329,586317,6103.77%3,107106.08
    58LexingtonKentucky327,924322,5701.66%1,156283.64
    59IrvineCalifornia326,730307,6706.19%4,97965.62
    60StocktonCalifornia326,624320,8041.81%5,25462.17
    61OrlandoFlorida321,427307,5734.50%2,907110.56
    62Corpus ChristiTexas320,393317,8630.80%2,006159.70
    63NewarkNew Jersey318,431311,5492.21%13,18924.14
    64RiversideCalifornia317,224314,9980.71%3,90481.26
    65St. PaulMinnesota316,819311,5271.70%6,09551.98
    66CincinnatiOhio311,791309,3170.80%4,00677.84
    67San JuanPuerto Rico311,038322,854-3.66%7,86839.53
    68Santa AnaCalifornia307,367310,227-0.92%11,23427.36
    69GreensboroNorth Carolina304,909299,0351.96%2,362129.07
    70PittsburghPennsylvania302,425302,971-0.18%5,46155.38
    71Jersey CityNew Jersey301,419292,4493.07%20,44414.74
    72St. LouisMissouri298,034301,578-1.18%4,82761.74
    73LincolnNebraska297,622291,0822.25%3,09396.22
    74DurhamNorth Carolina294,542283,5063.89%2,625112.22
    75AnchorageAlaska291,131291,247-0.04%1711,706.80
    76PlanoTexas290,624285,4941.80%4,05471.68
    77ChandlerArizona283,959275,9872.89%4,36065.12
    78Chula VistaCalifornia281,801275,4872.29%5,67749.64
    79BuffaloNew York281,757278,3491.22%6,97840.38
    80GilbertArizona279,810267,9184.44%4,08668.47
    81MadisonWisconsin277,166269,8402.71%3,49379.34
    82RenoNevada271,953264,1652.95%2,501108.74
    83North Las VegasNevada271,641262,5273.47%2,77198.02
    84ToledoOhio267,603270,871-1.21%3,32580.49
    85Fort WayneIndiana265,926263,8860.77%2,404110.64
    86IrvingTexas264,762256,6843.15%3,94867.06
    87LubbockTexas262,655257,1412.14%1,950134.72
    88St. PetersburgFlorida261,016258,3081.05%4,21961.86
    89LaredoTexas259,027255,2051.50%2,450105.74
    90ChesapeakeVirginia254,864249,4222.18%753338.51
    91Winston-SalemNorth Carolina253,531249,5451.60%1,912132.61
    92GlendaleArizona252,645248,3251.74%4,10261.59
    93GarlandTexas249,846246,0181.56%4,37957.06
    94ScottsdaleArizona246,157241,3611.99%1,338183.99
    95ArlingtonVirginia244,847238,6432.60%9,41826
    96EnterpriseNevada244,501221,83110.22%4,78251.13
    97BoiseIdaho241,686235,6842.55%2,88883.67
    98Santa ClaritaCalifornia239,143228,6734.58%3,38070.75
    99NorfolkVirginia237,045238,005-0.40%4,44953.27
    100FremontCalifornia233,788230,5041.42%3,01877.47
    101SpokaneWashington233,003228,9891.75%3,38968.76
    102RichmondVirginia231,090226,6101.98%3,85659.92
    103Baton RougeLouisiana227,066227,470-0.18%2,62786.45
    104San BernardinoCalifornia224,537222,1011.10%3,61562.11
    105TacomaWashington223,536219,3461.91%4,49249.76
    106Spring ValleyNevada223,037215,5973.45%6,70733.25
    107HialeahFlorida222,797223,109-0.14%10,32421.58
    108HuntsvilleAlabama221,986215,0063.25%1,036214.36
    109ModestoCalifornia221,924218,4641.58%5,16442.98
    110FriscoTexas217,213200,5098.33%3,18868.13
    111Des MoinesIowa216,273214,1331.00%2,45388.18
    112YonkersNew York214,687211,5691.47%11,91918.01
    113Port St. LucieFlorida212,901204,8513.93%1,786119.20
    114Moreno ValleyCalifornia211,688208,6341.46%4,13051.26
    115WorcesterMassachusetts211,612206,5182.47%5,66437.36
    116RochesterNew York211,480211,3280.07%5,91335.77
    117FontanaCalifornia210,857208,3931.18%4,89543.07
    118ColumbusGeorgia210,330206,9221.65%972216.48
    119FayettevilleNorth Carolina210,089208,5010.76%1,421147.85
    120Sunrise ManorNevada208,868205,6181.58%6,25833.38
    121McKinneyTexas208,146195,3086.57%3,10966.94
    122Little RockArkansas204,405202,5910.90%1,703119.99
    123AugustaGeorgia203,329202,0810.62%673302.27
    124OxnardCalifornia202,895202,0630.41%7,64826.53
    125Salt Lake CityUtah202,379199,7231.33%1,828110.70
    126AmarilloTexas202,333200,3930.97%1,989101.74
    127Overland ParkKansas202,012197,2382.42%2,68775.18
    128Cape CoralFlorida201,958194,0164.09%1,906105.95
    129Grand RapidsMichigan201,093198,9171.09%4,49344.76
    130Huntington BeachCalifornia200,455198,7110.88%7,42327
    131Sioux FallsSouth Dakota200,243192,5174.01%2,56078.23
    132Grand PrairieTexas200,240196,1002.11%2,77172.25
    133MontgomeryAlabama199,571200,603-0.51%1,248159.88
    134TallahasseeFlorida199,127196,1691.51%1,982100.47
    135BirminghamAlabama198,433200,733-1.15%1,358146.08
    136PeoriaArizona198,369190,9853.87%1,127175.99
    137GlendaleCalifornia197,507196,5430.49%6,48230.47
    138VancouverWashington196,739190,9153.05%4,03648.74
    139ProvidenceRhode Island193,512190,9341.35%10,51418.41
    140KnoxvilleTennessee193,114190,7401.24%1,95698.71
    141BrownsvilleTexas189,082186,7381.26%1,429132.32
    142AkronOhio188,741190,469-0.91%3,04861.93
    143Newport NewsVirginia187,353186,2470.59%2,71668.99
    144Fort LauderdaleFlorida186,208182,7601.89%5,38434.59
    145MobileAlabama185,427187,041-0.86%1,330139.47
    146ShreveportLouisiana185,249187,593-1.25%1,725107.36
    147ParadiseNevada184,852191,238-3.34%3,95646.73
    148TempeArizona184,361180,5872.09%4,61239.98
    149ChattanoogaTennessee183,783181,0991.48%1,286142.96
    150CaryNorth Carolina182,619174,7214.52%3,11058.73
    151EugeneOregon180,748176,6542.32%4,09544.14
    152Elk GroveCalifornia180,746176,1242.62%4,30042.03
    153Santa RosaCalifornia180,189178,1271.16%4,23842.52
    154SalemOregon179,715175,5352.38%3,69148.69
    155OntarioCalifornia177,533175,2651.29%3,55349.96
    156AuroraIllinois177,070180,542-1.92%3,93445.01
    157LancasterCalifornia176,892173,5161.95%1,87694.28
    158Rancho CucamongaCalifornia176,289174,4531.05%4,39440.12
    159OceansideCalifornia175,464174,0680.80%4,25341.26
    160Fort CollinsColorado174,974169,8103.04%3,06057.18
    161Pembroke PinesFlorida174,464171,1781.92%5,34032.67
    162ClarksvilleTennessee173,480166,7224.05%1,75698.80
    163PalmdaleCalifornia172,790169,4501.97%1,629106.08
    164Garden GroveCalifornia172,163171,9490.12%9,58817.96
    165SpringfieldMissouri171,112169,1761.14%2,07782.39
    166HaywardCalifornia166,708162,9542.30%3,66145.54
    167SalinasCalifornia166,162163,5421.60%7,09223.43
    168AlexandriaVirginia163,367159,4672.45%10,93914.93
    169PatersonNew Jersey162,438159,7321.69%19,3088.41
    170MurfreesboroTennessee161,571152,7695.76%2,61861.71
    171BayamonPuerto Rico161,242165,368-2.50%5,97726.98
    172SunnyvaleCalifornia158,949155,8052.02%7,21522.03
    173Kansas CityKansas158,771156,6071.38%1,272124.81
    174LakewoodColorado158,584155,9841.67%3,68443.05
    175KilleenTexas158,129153,0953.29%2,89954.55
    176CoronaCalifornia158,088157,1360.61%3,95439.99
    177BellevueWashington157,752151,8543.88%4,71533.46
    178SpringfieldMassachusetts156,503155,9290.37%4,91131.87
    179CharlestonSouth Carolina156,255150,2274.01%1,413110.55
    180HollywoodFlorida155,527153,0671.61%5,70327.27
    181RosevilleCalifornia153,569147,7733.92%3,48444.08
    182PasadenaTexas152,532151,9500.38%3,50043.59
    183EscondidoCalifornia152,464151,0380.94%4,08637.31
    184PomonaCalifornia152,245151,7130.35%6,62522.98
    185MesquiteTexas152,164150,1081.37%3,22047.25
    186NapervilleIllinois151,078149,5401.03%3,89338.81
    187JolietIllinois150,948150,3620.39%2,35364.15
    188SavannahGeorgia150,078147,7801.56%1,444103.91
    189JacksonMississippi149,739153,701-2.58%1,348111.09
    190BridgeportConnecticut149,538148,6540.59%9,30916.06
    191SyracuseNew York149,310148,6200.46%5,96525.03
    192SurpriseArizona148,274143,1483.58%1,372108.06
    193RockfordIllinois147,811148,655-0.57%2,29664.38
    194TorranceCalifornia147,393147,0670.22%7,18320.52
    195ThorntonColorado146,487141,8673.26%4,08135.89
    196KentWashington145,424136,5886.47%4,30933.75
    197FullertonCalifornia145,309143,6171.18%6,47822.43
    198DentonTexas145,167139,8693.79%1,50896.24
    199VisaliaCalifornia144,772141,3842.40%3,81737.92
    200McAllenTexas144,676142,2101.73%2,20265.70

     

    "If your actions inspire others to dream more, learn more, do more and become more, you are a leader." - John Quincy Adams