Archive

Search This Page

Saturday, September 17, 2022

World City Populations 2022

RankNameCountry2022 Population 2021 PopulationChange
1TokyoJapan37,274,00037,339,804-0.18%
2DelhiIndia32,065,76031,181,3762.84%
3ShanghaiChina28,516,90427,795,7022.59%
4DhakaBangladesh22,478,11621,741,0903.39%
5Sao PauloBrazil22,429,80022,237,4720.86%
6Mexico CityMexico22,085,14021,918,9360.76%
7CairoEgypt21,750,02021,322,7502.00%
8BeijingChina21,333,33220,896,8202.09%
9MumbaiIndia20,961,47220,667,6561.42%
10OsakaJapan19,059,85619,110,616-0.27%
11ChongqingChina16,874,74016,382,3763.01%
12KarachiPakistan16,839,95016,459,4722.31%
13IstanbulTurkey15,636,24315,415,1971.43%
14KinshasaDR Congo15,628,08514,970,4604.39%
15LagosNigeria15,387,63914,862,1113.54%
16Buenos AiresArgentina15,369,91915,257,6730.74%
17KolkataIndia15,133,88814,974,0731.07%
18ManilaPhilippines14,406,05914,158,5731.75%
19TianjinChina14,011,82813,794,4501.58%
20GuangzhouChina13,964,63713,635,3972.41%
21Rio De JaneiroBrazil13,634,27413,544,4620.66%
22LahorePakistan13,541,76413,095,1663.41%
23BangaloreIndia13,193,03512,764,9353.35%
24ShenzhenChina12,831,33012,591,6961.90%
25MoscowRussia12,640,81812,593,2520.38%
26ChennaiIndia11,503,29311,235,0182.39%
27BogotaColombia11,344,31211,167,3921.58%
28ParisFrance11,142,30311,078,5460.58%
29JakartaIndonesia11,074,81110,915,3641.46%
30LimaPeru11,044,60710,882,7571.49%
31BangkokThailand10,899,69810,722,8151.65%
32HyderabadIndia10,534,41810,268,6532.59%
33SeoulSouth Korea9,975,7099,967,6770.08%
34NagoyaJapan9,571,5969,565,6420.06%
35LondonUnited Kingdom9,540,5769,425,6221.22%
36ChengduChina9,478,5219,305,1161.86%
37NanjingChina9,429,3819,143,9803.12%
38TehranIran9,381,5469,259,0091.32%
39Ho Chi Minh CityVietnam9,077,1588,837,5442.71%
40LuandaAngola8,952,4968,631,8763.71%
41New York CityUnited States8,930,0028,867,0960.71%
42WuhanChina8,591,6118,473,4051.40%
43Xi An ShaanxiChina8,537,6468,274,6513.18%
44AhmedabadIndia8,450,2288,253,2262.39%
45Kuala LumpurMalaysia8,419,5668,210,7452.54%
46HangzhouChina8,044,8787,845,5012.54%
47SuratIndia7,784,2767,489,7423.93%
48SuzhouChina7,764,4997,427,0964.54%
49Hong KongHong Kong7,643,2567,598,1890.59%
50RiyadhSaudi Arabia7,538,2007,387,8172.04%
51ShenyangChina7,527,9757,373,6552.09%
52BaghdadIraq7,511,9207,323,0792.58%
53DongguanChina7,511,8517,451,8890.80%
54FoshanChina7,497,2637,406,7511.22%
55Dar Es SalaamTanzania7,404,6897,046,8925.08%
56PuneIndia6,987,0776,807,9842.63%
57SantiagoChile6,856,9396,811,5950.67%
58MadridSpain6,713,5576,668,8650.67%
59HaerbinChina6,665,9516,526,4392.14%
60TorontoCanada6,312,9746,254,5710.93%
61Belo HorizonteBrazil6,194,2926,139,7740.89%
62KhartoumSudan6,160,3275,989,0242.86%
63JohannesburgSouth Africa6,065,3545,926,6682.34%
64SingaporeSingapore6,039,5775,991,8010.80%
65DalianChina5,930,1405,775,9382.67%
66QingdaoChina5,865,2325,742,4862.14%
67ZhengzhouChina5,690,3125,510,3413.27%
68Ji Nan ShandongChina5,663,0155,513,5972.71%
69BarcelonaSpain5,658,4725,624,4980.60%
70Saint PetersburgRussia5,535,5565,504,3050.57%
71AbidjanIvory Coast5,515,7905,354,8263.01%
72YangonMyanmar5,514,4545,421,8061.71%
73FukuokaJapan5,502,5915,516,158-0.25%
74AlexandriaEgypt5,483,6055,381,1011.90%
75GuadalajaraMexico5,339,5835,259,2961.53%
76AnkaraTurkey5,309,6905,215,7471.80%
77ChittagongBangladesh5,252,8425,132,7512.34%
78Addis AbabaEthiopia5,227,7945,005,5244.44%
79MelbourneAustralia5,150,7665,061,4391.76%
80NairobiKenya5,118,8444,922,1924.00%
81HanoiVietnam5,067,3524,874,9823.95%
82SydneyAustralia5,056,5714,991,6541.30%
83MonterreyMexico5,036,5354,955,5061.64%
84ChangshaChina4,809,8874,694,7222.45%
85BrasiliaBrazil4,803,8774,727,9021.61%
86Cape TownSouth Africa4,800,9544,709,9901.93%
87JiddahSaudi Arabia4,780,7404,696,5351.79%
88UrumqiChina4,710,2034,543,6843.66%
89KunmingChina4,657,3814,550,8312.34%
90ChangchunChina4,616,0024,520,6952.11%
91HefeiChina4,496,4564,371,0052.87%
92ShantouChina4,490,4114,407,9281.87%
93XinbeiTaiwan4,470,6724,434,9050.81%
94KabulAfghanistan4,457,8824,335,7702.82%
95NingboChina4,405,2924,263,8433.32%
96Tel AvivIsrael4,343,5844,263,7451.87%
97YaoundeCameroon4,336,6704,164,1674.14%
98RomeItaly4,297,8774,278,3500.46%
99ShijiazhuangChina4,285,1354,199,3922.04%
100MontrealCanada4,276,5264,247,4460.68%
101RecifeBrazil4,220,4584,174,7741.09%
102KanoNigeria4,219,2094,103,0152.83%
103Porto AlegreBrazil4,185,4884,160,6820.60%
104FortalezaBrazil4,163,9534,119,6331.08%
105JaipurIndia4,106,7564,007,5052.48%
106NanningChina4,085,6973,974,3222.80%
107MedellinColombia4,067,7584,033,7830.84%
108Taiyuan ShanxiChina4,061,0033,975,9852.14%
109EkurhuleniSouth Africa4,044,6603,969,9371.88%
110DoualaCameroon3,926,6453,793,3633.51%
111KozhikodeIndia3,920,8733,742,1984.77%
112SalvadorBrazil3,920,1323,880,3141.03%
113Los AngelesUnited States3,919,9733,909,3600.27%
114ChangzhouChina3,869,2133,749,7123.19%
115XiamenChina3,862,8823,790,7921.90%
116LucknowIndia3,854,2243,764,6192.38%
117Fuzhou FujianChina3,843,7533,764,5592.10%
118CasablancaMorocco3,840,3963,793,5851.23%
119WenzhouChina3,824,5613,725,3422.66%
120NanchangChina3,817,8883,709,9582.91%
121MalappuramIndia3,816,3453,608,9285.75%
122CuritibaBrazil3,770,9193,726,0501.20%
123IbadanNigeria3,756,4453,649,0232.94%
124AntananarivoMadagascar3,699,9003,531,8874.76%
125Tangshan HebeiChina3,693,2923,562,7193.66%
126AbujaNigeria3,652,0293,464,1235.42%
127KampalaUganda3,651,9193,469,5105.26%
128KumasiGhana3,630,3263,490,0304.02%
129FaisalabadPakistan3,624,8043,542,0202.34%
130BekasiIndonesia3,622,2033,510,0503.20%
131BerlinGermany3,570,7503,566,7910.11%
132GuiyangChina3,495,8553,407,4632.59%
133BusanSouth Korea3,468,1393,465,9460.06%
134Santo DomingoDominican Republic3,457,6263,388,8092.03%
135AsuncionParaguay3,452,3153,394,3091.71%
136CampinasBrazil3,384,5643,343,8161.22%
137WuxiChina3,375,8103,315,1131.83%
138ThrissurIndia3,351,3223,212,6044.32%
139DakarSenegal3,326,0013,229,8002.98%
140Port HarcourtNigeria3,324,6943,171,0764.84%
141MashhadIran3,317,6403,264,1011.64%
142KochiIndia3,301,2943,193,0293.39%
143PueblaMexico3,294,7793,244,7101.54%
144Kuwait CityKuwait3,238,5233,177,3151.93%
145LanzhouChina3,226,4933,153,8082.30%
146IndoreIndia3,208,7223,113,4453.06%
147DurbanSouth Africa3,199,3293,176,2540.73%
148KanpurIndia3,189,9263,153,4251.16%
149SanaaYemen3,181,6553,075,2573.46%
150AthensGreece3,153,7813,153,2550.02%
151MilanItaly3,149,2233,144,4730.15%
152PyongyangNorth Korea3,132,5273,108,1080.79%
153GuayaquilEcuador3,092,3553,042,9411.62%
154IzmirTurkey3,056,1493,024,0201.06%
155OuagadougouBurkina Faso3,055,7882,914,6194.84%
156LusakaZambia3,041,7892,905,9934.67%
157Guatemala CityGuatemala3,036,4052,983,1741.78%
158KievUkraine3,010,2093,000,6040.32%
159SurabayaIndonesia3,005,3852,972,0911.12%
160NagpurIndia2,991,4272,940,4871.73%
161LisbonPortugal2,986,1622,971,5870.49%
162ZhongshanChina2,973,8782,941,5221.10%
163DubaiUnited Arab Emirates2,964,3822,921,3761.47%
164CaracasVenezuela2,956,8132,945,8580.37%
165DepokIndonesia2,942,1492,836,9413.71%
166ShizuokaJapan2,935,4362,930,3410.17%
167CoimbatoreIndia2,934,6212,860,4452.59%
168HandanChina2,917,7862,824,3453.31%
169Port Au PrinceHaiti2,915,2762,843,9252.51%
170HuaianChina2,879,0792,770,1063.93%
171AlgiersAlgeria2,853,9592,809,1581.59%
172CaliColombia2,836,7472,809,5080.97%
173WeifangChina2,834,6452,746,1603.22%
174IncheonSouth Korea2,834,1322,818,2880.56%
175BamakoMali2,816,9432,713,2303.82%
176GoianiaBrazil2,800,9192,747,8871.93%
177ThiruvananthapuramIndia2,793,1732,690,7033.81%
178ManchesterUnited Kingdom2,770,4342,750,1200.74%
179Mbuji MayiDR Congo2,765,0022,642,7944.62%
180ChicagoUnited States2,756,5462,751,4670.18%
181TaipeiTaiwan2,742,3792,731,2080.41%
182PretoriaSouth Africa2,739,7682,655,2823.18%
183ZiboChina2,732,1042,685,1081.75%
184ShaoxingChina2,722,2572,633,1453.38%
185LubumbashiDR Congo2,695,3312,584,1334.30%
186YantaiChina2,689,2272,609,4653.06%
187HuizhouChina2,684,3432,605,8713.01%
188SapporoJapan2,668,9822,670,121-0.04%
189BirminghamUnited Kingdom2,645,5982,626,3740.73%
190BandungIndonesia2,638,0902,606,8501.20%
191VancouverCanada2,631,6902,606,3510.97%
192AccraGhana2,605,4022,556,9721.89%
193Toluca De LerdoMexico2,575,6262,522,4072.11%
194TashkentUzbekistan2,573,7582,545,1591.12%
195BrazzavilleRepublic of the Congo2,552,8132,469,6303.37%
196LuoyangChina2,534,1952,461,8832.94%
197PatnaIndia2,529,2102,481,5301.92%
198BhopalIndia2,505,1832,446,8822.38%
199DamascusSyria2,502,7612,439,8142.58%
200MogadishuSomalia2,497,4632,387,9204.59%
201BrisbaneAustralia2,472,2222,439,4671.34%
202TangerangIndonesia2,456,1062,397,4472.45%
203San JuanPuerto Rico2,442,5122,445,462-0.12%
204TunisTunisia2,439,4042,402,6801.53%
205BeirutLebanon2,433,1552,434,609-0.06%
206NantongChina2,423,7252,351,1453.09%
207MedanIndonesia2,402,0412,368,3481.42%
208BakuAzerbaijan2,401,1082,370,7761.28%
209BelemBrazil2,385,4902,360,4741.06%
210GujranwalaPakistan2,352,5472,290,4612.71%
211HoustonUnited States2,345,6062,325,0930.88%
212PeshawarPakistan2,342,5142,272,8123.07%
213ManausBrazil2,340,7842,302,3741.67%
214SendaiJapan2,339,9912,334,9590.22%
215MaracaiboVenezuela2,332,7182,296,1181.59%
216RawalpindiPakistan2,327,4552,280,7332.05%
217BarranquillaColombia2,324,6902,299,1861.11%
218AgraIndia2,313,9712,261,5612.32%
219HohhotChina2,312,2082,239,3443.25%
220TaoyuanTaiwan2,296,3682,271,5071.09%
221BaotouChina2,287,1742,238,8232.16%
222KannurIndia2,286,4742,226,6932.68%
223LiuzhouChina2,286,2242,226,5082.68%
224VisakhapatnamIndia2,277,8702,225,9062.33%
225VadodaraIndia2,277,1532,232,5212.00%
226XuzhouChina2,240,5032,193,2192.16%
227TijuanaMexico2,221,0082,181,1041.83%
228EsfahanIran2,219,3432,176,9271.95%
229Phnom PenhCambodia2,211,4442,143,5913.17%
230AmmanJordan2,209,5842,182,1511.26%
231DaeguSouth Korea2,184,5282,190,571-0.28%
232NaplesItaly2,180,3482,182,885-0.12%
233NashikIndia2,180,2692,123,0182.70%
234VijayawadaIndia2,167,5162,104,1133.01%
235HavanaCuba2,145,6912,142,8660.13%
236Grande VitoriaBrazil2,141,5112,109,8691.50%
237MeccaSaudi Arabia2,114,6752,078,7661.73%
238BrusselsBelgium2,109,6312,095,6880.67%
239MultanPakistan2,105,9872,059,5342.26%
240AleppoSyria2,098,2102,003,6714.72%
241PutianChina2,093,1662,002,8844.51%
242PerthAustralia2,092,6492,067,3331.22%
243YangzhouChina2,085,8642,039,4722.27%
244HiroshimaJapan2,072,3442,077,569-0.25%
245BaodingChina2,064,0812,019,9602.18%
246BursaTurkey2,054,7482,021,1161.66%
247Taizhou ZhejiangChina2,048,7011,992,6262.81%
248MinskBelarus2,048,5742,038,8220.48%
249ConakryGuinea2,048,5251,991,1342.88%
250Wuhu AnhuiChina2,046,1871,960,6814.36%
251Linyi ShandongChina2,030,8471,984,1332.35%
252KollamIndia2,025,9841,940,5714.40%
253RajkotIndia1,988,6071,933,5222.85%
254HaikouChina1,974,2441,931,7052.20%
255ViennaAustria1,960,0231,944,9100.78%
256ValenciaVenezuela1,959,3181,934,8911.26%
257AlmatyKazakhstan1,958,1351,927,6231.58%
258DaqingChina1,954,7521,907,2932.49%
259Yancheng JiangsuChina1,951,1221,907,9032.27%
260Panama CityPanama1,937,9631,899,0812.05%
261SemarangIndonesia1,937,8871,901,5701.91%
262LianyungangChina1,933,6051,877,8472.97%
263RabatMorocco1,931,9301,907,0711.30%
264Baixada SantistaBrazil1,929,8461,911,3380.97%
265QuitoEcuador1,928,2961,900,5711.46%
266HyderabadPakistan1,925,9531,886,7342.08%
267LomeTogo1,925,5171,874,3942.73%
268LudhianaIndia1,916,7721,885,4561.66%
269West YorkshireUnited Kingdom1,915,1341,901,9470.69%
270Davao CityPhilippines1,907,7211,866,4012.21%
271La PazBolivia1,907,6861,881,7961.38%
272Leon De Los AldamasMexico1,873,5221,848,9321.33%
273ZhuhaiChina1,847,4111,803,7112.42%
274Benin CityNigeria1,841,0841,781,9993.32%
275DatongChina1,831,9121,788,9132.40%
276QuanzhouChina1,814,7341,755,7213.36%
277AdanaTurkey1,814,4451,792,5651.22%
278MaduraiIndia1,798,8341,765,5341.89%
279TurinItaly1,798,4711,795,2350.18%
280MatolaMozambique1,796,8721,748,2472.78%
281WarsawPoland1,794,5321,789,6200.27%
282HamburgGermany1,788,1701,788,995-0.05%
283Can ThoVietnam1,786,4371,703,4874.87%
284SharjahUnited Arab Emirates1,785,6841,736,7992.81%
285BucharestRomania1,785,2941,794,248-0.50%
286PalembangIndonesia1,785,2091,753,2691.82%
287Santa CruzBolivia1,784,3721,748,5402.05%
288BudapestHungary1,775,2071,771,8650.19%
289GaziantepTurkey1,773,4951,739,6871.94%
290MontevideoUruguay1,767,2431,759,9060.42%
291MeerutIndia1,762,1621,728,4351.95%
292RaipurIndia1,760,4111,702,0483.43%
293LyonFrance1,747,5751,733,5810.81%
294JiangmenChina1,740,1961,713,0211.59%
295MosulIraq1,737,1011,683,0293.21%
296CixiChina1,732,7431,672,4573.60%
297La LagunaMexico1,729,8251,674,2583.32%
298VaranasiIndia1,722,2591,692,5091.76%
299XiangyangChina1,713,4331,684,9911.69%
300ShirazIran1,698,5841,675,2261.39%
301GlasgowUnited Kingdom1,688,9071,680,6690.49%
302NovosibirskRussia1,686,2361,675,8660.62%
303BatamIndonesia1,684,9321,617,1684.19%
304StockholmSweden1,679,0501,656,5711.36%
305YinchuanChina1,672,6881,626,5842.83%
306AnshanChina1,667,1871,647,0011.23%
307JamshedpurIndia1,661,439